Commissioners

  1. Alh Gauyama Madakin Hadejia               1967 – 1970
  2. Alhaji Tanko Yakasai                                   1970 – 1972
  3. Alhaji Umar Gumel                                      1972 – 1975
  4. Alh Daudu Salr Hadejia                               1978
  5. Alh Sale Minjibir                                           1978 – 1979
  6. Alh Ibrahim El-Yakub                                   1979
  7. Alh Abdu AbdurRahim                                 1979 – 1981
  8. Alh Kasim Musa Bichi                                   1981 – 1983
  9. Alh Mustapha Balarabe                                1983
  10. Alhaji Abba Abdullahim                               1984 – 1987
  11. Alh Muhammad Aliyu Gumel                      1987 – 1990
  12. Alh Adamu Shehu Hadejia                            1990 – 1991
  13. Alhaji Aminu Galadima Bichi                       1991
  14. Alhaji Isyaka Muhammad                              1992
  15. Alhaji Kabiru Rabi’u                                         1992 1993
  16. Alh Habu Ibrahim Fagge                                 1993
  17. Alhaji Saidu G. B. Zakirai                                 1994 – 1997
  18. Hajiya Zainab Muhammad                              1997 – 1999
  19. Alh Dan’azimi Gwarzo                                      1999 – 2001
  20. Dr Hafiz Abubakar                                             2001 – 2003
  21. Alh Ahmad Garba Rirurwai                             2003 – 2004
  22. Alh Musa Suleiman Shanono                          2004 – 2006
  23. Hajiya Balaraba Bello Maitama                      2006 – 2007
  24. Alh Surajo Garba Karaye                                  2007 – 2010
  25. Mal Garba Yusuf Abubakar                              2010 – 2011
  26. Hon Abdullahi Mahmoud Gaya                       2011 – 2015
  27. Hon Aminu Mukhtar Dan’amu                        2015
  28. Proff Kabiru Isa Dandago                                  2015 – 2017
  29. Hon Aminu Mukhtar Dan’amu                        2017 –